Reply
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 5
0
Accepted Solution

Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

Recently started working with these phones and i've tried upgrading the phone.

 

Downloaded and extracted Polycom_UC_Software_4_0_11_rts15_release_sig_split.zip which is compatible with my 3111-15600-001.sip version.

If i setup static ip, the phone connects to my ftp server and downloads all the information needed withouth a proble, BUT, the GUI never works.

if i set the mode to DHCP, it hangs on waiting on network to initialize.

 

In my FTP server i have the following files for the boot and the upgrade. Picture Attached.

 

Model: SoundStation IP 6000

Assembly:3111-15600-001 Rev:H
Bootblock: 2.8.0_15600-001.0016
BootROM: 4.1.3.0052

Sip Version: 3.1.3.0439

 

Highlighted
Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 13,512
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

Hello trosky777,

welcome to the Polycom Community.

 

You also need the Updater / Upgrader


The community's VoIP FAQ contains this post here:

Oct 7, 2011 Question: How can I setup my Phone / Provisioning / Download / Upgrade / Update / Downgrade Software?
Resolution: Please check => here <=

 

Check the Updating to UCS 4.x.x: section


Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 5
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

[ Edited ]

thanks for that solution, i hadn't found the rom updater.

nevertheless, i've tried using the provision *.cfg so that it auto provisions, but it seems that the device reads the information yet doesn't apply the changes. below is a snapshot of the config.

 

 

03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222<--10.1.1.74:21) "227 Entering Passive Mode (10,1,1,74,210,148)"
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222-->10.1.1.74:21) "TYPE I"
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222<--10.1.1.74:21) "200 Type set to I."
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222-->10.1.1.74:21) "SIZE 0004f2f6d16e.cfg"
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222<--10.1.1.74:21) "213 4628"
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222-->10.1.1.74:21) "RETR 0004f2f6d16e.cfg"
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222<--10.1.1.74:21) "150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for 0004f2f6d16e.cfg (4628 bytes)."
03/15/2017 16:46:27 (10.1.1.222<--10.1.1.74:21) "226 Transfer complete (18.512 KB/s)."

 

 

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 13,512
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

Hello trosky777,

First things first.

 

  • Did you manage to update the Phone?
    Yes or no?

Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 5
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

yes the phones were updated perfectly. your solution worked out perfect.

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 13,512
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

Hello trosky777,

you mention the 0004f2f6d16e.cfg

 

Did you specify within this file in the CONFIG_FILES="" a file with the configuration you shared the screenshot of or did you simply add this configuration within the 0004f2f6d16e.cfg file ?

 

Please post some logs from the phone

 

Settings > Logging > Module Log Level Limits > Configuration > Event 3

Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 5
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

this config file is added with the <mac>.cfg on the default root directory of the ftp. but i have no config_files defined on the application part of this file.

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 13,512
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

Hello trosky777,

you need to use the config_files="" section to specify the file(s) you want to load which contain the configuration you want to be loaded.

 

Oct 7, 2011 Question: What is the relevance of the 000000000000.cfg or <mac>.cfg?

Resolution: Please check => here <=


Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 5
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

[ Edited ]

This is the error im getting now.

 

 

 

000006.445|sec |*|03|Initial log entry. Current logging level 4
000006.445|cfg |2|03|Prm|cfgParamCbGenericSet set DefaultCbRestart(48) to 402b37e2 0.
000006.445|cfg |2|03|Prm|cfgParamCbGenericSet set DefaultCbReboot(47) to 406e7100 0.
000006.447|so |*|03|Configuration files: 0004f2f6d16e.cfg
000006.447|so |*|03|Configuration file "0004f2f6d16e.cfg" SHA1 digest: 82BA1497C0AC71F68C571C302632F7EA3F3CF284
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Configuration file(s) statistics: 7 valid parameters found.
000006.447|cfg |4|03|Prm|Configuration file(s) statistics: 29 parameters were invalid and could not be interpreted.
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Configuration file(s) statistics: 6 parameter values have been used. 0 parameter values were set more than once
000006.447|cfg |4|03|Prm|Configuration file(s) statistics: 0 parameter values were used but were out of range. 1 were invalid and ignored.
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Web configuration statistics: 3 valid parameters found.
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Web configuration statistics: 3 parameter values have been used. 0 parameter values were set more than once
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Local configuration statistics: 0 valid parameters found.
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Local configuration statistics: 0 parameter values have been used. 0 parameter values were set more than once
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Ram configuration statistics: 0 valid parameters found.
000006.447|cfg |3|03|Prm|Ram configuration statistics: 0 parameter values have been used. 0 parameter values were set more than once
000006.447|cfg |0|03|Prm|Could not find array status 237 1
000006.447|cfg |0|03|Prm|Could not find array status 237 2
000006.447|cfg |0|03|Prm|Could not find array status 237 3

 

this is my configuration [mac].cfg

 

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<!-- Default Master SIP Configuration File-->
<!-- For information on configuring Polycom VoIP phones please refer to the -->
<!-- Configuration File Management white paper available from: -->
<!-- http://www.polycom.com/common/documents/whitepapers/configuration_file_management_on_soundpoint_ip_phones.pdf -->
<!-- $RCSfile$ $Revision: 155255 $ -->
<APPLICATION APP_FILE_PATH="sip.ld" CONFIG_FILES="[mac].cfg" MISC_FILES="" LOG_FILE_DIRECTORY="" OVERRIDES_DIRECTORY="" CONTACTS_DIRECTORY="" LICENSE_DIRECTORY="" USER_PROFILES_DIRECTORY="" CALL_LISTS_DIRECTORY="">
</APPLICATION>
<polycomConfig>
<reg
reg.1.address="4262"
reg.1.auth.password="ji2NY2iqRc415T_-"
reg.1.auth.userId="4262"
reg.1.displayName="Think Tank"
reg.1.label="Think Tank"
reg.1.outboundProxy.address="ccccccccccccccccc"
reg.1.outboundProxy.transport="5060"
/>
</polycomConfig>

 

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 13,512
0

Re: Soundstation IP 6000 NO GUI nor DHCP

You do not add any configuration into this file. You load a file via the mac.cfg as explained in the linked FAQ posts

Replied via a mobile device
Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.