Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
0

Underscores in Polycom hostnames

[ Edited ]

Why does Polycom use an underscore in the hostnames of phones when this is in violation of the intention of several RFCs?

 

It causes bind logs to fill with such as: zone somecompany.com/IN: Polycom_XXXXXXXXXXXX.somecompany.com/A: bad owner name (check-names)

 

See also: DNS and BIND by O'Reilly

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 14,015
0

Re: Underscores in Polycom hostnames

Hello Chris_,

welcome back to the Polycom Community.

The extended host name syntax is a UTF-8 [RFC3629]  string so therefore we have always been using this type of string.

 

The "older" RFC 1035 does not allow the usage of underscore but again we hardly ever have a customer complain about this.

 

The FAQ contains:

 

Aug 10, 2016 Question:Can I change the Hostname of my Polycom phone?

Explanation:Please check => here <=

 

You can simply manually change this.

 

If this is a big issue for your organisation simply raise a feature request:

 

Jan 03, 2013 Question: How can I request a change to the current Polycom SIP / UC Software?

Resolution: Please check => here <=


Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
0

Re: Underscores in Polycom hostnames

Hi Steffan,

 

Thanks for your time.

 

I had read the FAQ on changing the hostname. That is where I began to wonder why Polycom was not RFC compliant. That particular FAQ supports that propsition that underscores are not acceptable in host names by reference to the older RFC 1035, but then goes on to give an example which uses them. That seems confusing at best.

 

Is there a way to include the MAC in the modfied hostname?

 

 

Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
0

Re: Underscores in Polycom hostnames

This default - non-the-less causes problems:

 

If I run the bind9 command to check a zone file -

 

# named-checkzone -j example.network db.example.network

 

it returns errors:

 

db.example.network:43: Polycom_0004f21afee8.example.network: bad owner name (check-names)

RFC3629 does not apply to hostnames

The correct RFC is https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1123

Also there is RFC is rfc1178 which states:

 

    Don't use non-alphanumeric characters in a name.

         Your own computer may handle punctuation or control characters
         in a name, but most others do not.  If you ever expect to
         connect your computer to a heterogeneous network, you can count
         on a variety of interpretations of non-alphanumeric characters
         in names.  Network conventions on this are surprisingly
         nonstandard.

 

The 'Extended Host Name' standard is a Microsoft only standard that has not been adopted by anyone else - (and has opened several security problems.)

 

also see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hostname#Restrictions_on_valid_hostnames

 

Which states: Labels such as 2600 and 3abc may be used in hostnames, but -hi-,_hi_ and *hi* are invalid.

 

As many of your customers are running phone-switches on Linux systems - you should probably rethink what you are doing.

 

 

 

Polycom Employee & Community Manager
Posts: 14,015
0

Re: Underscores in Polycom hostnames

Hello xtronics,

welcome to the Polycom Community.

 

I have been with Polycom for nearly 10 years and in this time , whilst we sold millions of phones, two customers complained about this.

 

I provided the original poster with a workaround.

 

In addition the community's VoIP FAQ contains this post here:

Jan 03, 2013 Question: How can I request a change to the current Polycom SIP / UC Software?

Resolution: Please check => here <=

 

So if you have a business case follow the above.

Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

Please be aware:

The purpose of these forums is to allow community members collaborate and help each other.
Questions posted here do not follow Polycom’s SLA guidelines.
If you require assistance from Polycom technical support, please open a
web service request or call us .

The above is necessary in order to track issue internally within Polycom.

You are welcome to post more questions or configuration or logs for other community members to look at but if your issue requires a fix via Polycom you must go via the official support structure.

Please ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

This forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Polycom employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and may be answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.