Plantronics + Polycom. Now together as Poly Logo

RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Highlighted
Frequent Advisor

RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Good Day,

 

I have recently installed software version 8.4.1 on my Polycom RMX2000 and everything is working great. I can dial on the MCU prefix, the ISDN Gateway dialling is working and routing through to the VBP's all good. While I was testing other sites I dialled one of the boardrooms to the MCU Prefix that routes to the Entry Q of the RMX, the call was rejected immediatly on the RMX as I can see it is being routed through to the RMX. I then de-registered the RMX from the DMA and tested dialling straight to the Signalling IP to see if the RMX is working, the same thing, I am not able to dial to the Signaling IP but I can dial the Signaling IP followed by ## and a meeting room ID and it Connects.

 

If I dial ISDN into the Default Entry Q then it works but not on IP.

 

Can anyone please advise what my next test will be to see why my RMX is doing this?

 

Kind Regards,

Message 1 of 7
6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Frequent Advisor

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

I am also getting the following Error if i dial from an HDX, registered to the GK and also not Registered to the GK:

 

The network does not have enough resources to complete your call. Try calling at a lower rate, or try the call again later.

 

And When dialling from a CMA Desktop I get the following error:

 


@SpattieBall wrote:

Good Day,

 

I have recently installed software version 8.4.1 on my Polycom RMX2000 and everything is working great. I can dial on the MCU prefix, the ISDN Gateway dialling is working and routing through to the VBP's all good. While I was testing other sites I dialled one of the boardrooms to the MCU Prefix that routes to the Entry Q of the RMX, the call was rejected immediatly on the RMX as I can see it is being routed through to the RMX. I then de-registered the RMX from the DMA and tested dialling straight to the Signalling IP to see if the RMX is working, the same thing, I am not able to dial to the Signaling IP but I can dial the Signaling IP followed by ## and a meeting room ID and it Connects.

 

If I dial ISDN into the Default Entry Q then it works but not on IP.

 

Can anyone please advise what my next test will be to see why my RMX is doing this?

 

Kind Regards,



.

 

Please advise?

Message 2 of 7
Highlighted
Valued Contributor

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Please reboot the RMX then try to hit on RMX.

 

Please make sure you have correctly configured Entry Q and conference profile in RMX

 

BR

Yash Pal

BR
Yash
Message 3 of 7
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

I have a similar problem with calls from CMA Desktop and other endpoints via CMA 5000 (registered to the GK and also not registered to the GK) to any conference room. At the moment of calling Entry Queue has been created but call rejected with error  "The network does not have enough resources to complete your call. Try calling at a lower rate, or try the call again later(150)  If I add participant to the active conference (with dial in direction) manually on RMX , this participant call on signaling host and bypass the Entry Queue then entering the conference password and join the conference. If rmx calling to the endpoints - everything works fine. Tell me, please, did you solve this trouble? Reboot and re-create the EQ did not work

Message 4 of 7
Highlighted
Polycom Employee & Community Manager

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Hello beaster2k,

welcome to the Polycom Community.

It is always useful to include the currently used software version of all the devices involved as issues experienced may already be addressed in a newer release.

This also allows yourself and others to check against current software release notes.

Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services

----------------
The title Polycom Employee & Community Manager is a community setting and does not reflect my role. I am just a simple volunteer in the community like everybody else. My official "day" Job is 3rd Level support at Poly but I am unable to provide official support via the community.

----------------

Notice: This community forum is not an official Poly support resource, thus responses from Poly employees, partners, and customers alike are best-effort in attempts to share learned knowledge. If you need immediate and/or official assistance please open a service ticket through your proper support channels.
Please also ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's
Message 5 of 7
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Of course, I forget about it!

My RMX version is 7.1.0.121.

 

It's not a new version but similar problem has revealed on more recent version and unfortunately, I have no way to upgrade the firmware

Message 6 of 7
Highlighted
Frequent Visitor

Re: RMX 2000 Signaling Problem

Did this issue ever got solved? 

Message 7 of 7