Plantronics + Polycom. Now together as Poly Logo

XPIDF RFC/draft

Occasional Contributor

XPIDF RFC/draft

Hello Community,

 

From what I see, Polycom phones are using content-type "application/xpidf+xml" to subscribe and publish its presence status.

 

Can someone point me to the RFC or draft document which Polycom is following for XPIDF documents, please?

 

I have checked Polycom Admin Guide and I did not found anything about in "RFC and Internet Draft Support" chapter.

 

Thank you!

Stas Kobzar

Message 1 of 2
1 REPLY 1
Polycom Employee & Community Manager

Re: XPIDF RFC/draft

Hello Stas Kobzar,

welcome back to the Polycom Community.

Certain features are developed together with our partner BroadSoft an may be under under a NDA agreement.

 

In addition we also support the Digium Asterisk method RFC 3856 and we list all supported features within the RFC and Internet Draft Support section of the Admin Guide.

 

This uses the dialog-info+xml method instead.

 

I suggest you work with your Polycom reseller in order to be brought in touch with a Polycom sales engineer as only this way you can discuss, after signing an NDA, any detailed features if possible.

 

Alternatively please contact me via Community mail and provide me with your complete contact details.



Please ensure to provide some feedback if this reply has helped you so other users can profit from your experience.

Best Regards

Steffen Baier

Polycom Global Services




<======== Signature / Disclaimer ========>
Please be aware:For questions about the type of support to expect please check here

Please also ensure you always check the VoIP , Video Endpoint , Skype for Business , PSTN or RPM FAQ's

Please remember, if you see a post that helped you , and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accept as Solution".

The title Polycom Employee & Community Manager is an automatic setting within the community and any forum reply or post is based upon my personal experience and does not reflect the opinion or view of my employer.
Poly employee participation within this community is not mandatory and any post or FAQ article provided by myself is done either during my working hours or outside working hours, in my private time, and maybe answered on weekends, bank holidays or personal holidays.
Message 2 of 2